•  

  •  

Men's Division 2 Champions

ACHA Men's Division 2 National Tournaments

 

YEAR NATIONAL CHAMPS RUNNERS-UP LOCATION HOST
2012-2013 Michigan State Grand Valley State Chesterfield, MO Saint Louis
2011-2012 Florida Gulf Coast Grand Valley State Fort Myers, FL Florida Gulf Coast
2010-2011 Grand Valley State Michigan State San Jose, CA San Jose State
2009-2010 Davenport Central Connecticut State Simsbury, CT Super East Collegiate HL
2008-2009 Davenport Florida Gulf Coast Hudsonville, MI Grand Valley State
2007-2008 Davenport Indiana Ft. Myers, FL Florida Gulf Coast
2006-2007 Michigan State Davenport Ft. Collins, CO Colorado State
2005-2006 Oakland Liberty Rochester, NY Monroe County Sports Comm.
2004-2005 Michigan State Oakland Rochester Hills, MI Oakland
2003-2004 Oakland New York Laurel, MD Maryland 
2002-2003 Colorado Stony Brook Anaheim, CA Southern California
2001-2002 Life Michigan New York, NY New York
2000-2001 Life Weber State Fishers, IN Indiana
1999-2000 Miami Indiana Fishers, IN Indiana
1998-1999 Life Michigan State West Valley City, UT Utah
1997-1998 Life Indiana Bridgewater, NJ Rutgers             
1996-1997 Life Penn State St. Louis, MO Missouri
1995-1996 Western Michigan Life Tampa, FL Southern Florida
1994-1995 Colorado State Indiana Ft. Collins, CO Colorado State
1993-1994 Ferris State Colorado State Loudonville, NY Siena
1992-1993 Buffalo State Northern Iowa Ames, IA Iowa State
1991-1992 Toledo Kentucky Chicago, IL DePaul
                      ACHA Founded in 1991.  First ACHA Nationals hosted by DePaul University

National Tournament from 2005 Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2004-2005 ACHA DII National Tournament will be hosted March 2-5, 2005 by Oakland University. For more information go to  tournament page at:  National Tournament Website for Hotel & Travel info.

 

Final Ranking 2004-2005 Season

1 Michigan State University

2 Oakland University

3 Indiana University of Pennsylvania

4 Wagner College

5 Colorado State University

6 Utah State University

7 University of Michigan

8 SUNY Stony Brook

9 Davenport University

10 Penn State University

11 Liberty University

12 Miami of Ohio University

13 San Jose State University

14 Indiana University

15 University of Colorado

16 Siena College

(based on tournament play)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 2, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10am Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

12pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Davenport

 1

0

 2

 0

 3

 

San Jose

 2

 0

 2

 1

 5

Liberty

 2

 2

 1

 0

 5

 

Penn State

 0

 1

 3

 0

 4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

12:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

1pm Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Utah State

 3

 4

 4

 0

11 

 

Michigan

 1

 3

 0

Indiana

 3

 0

 6

 

Stony Brook

 3

 0

 4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

3pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

3:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Wagner

 3

 1

 1

 0

 5

 

I.U.P.

 1

 0

 2

 0

 3

Colorado State

 1

 2

 1

 0

 4

 

Colorado

 1

 0

 0

 0

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

6pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

6:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Siena

 1

 0

 3

 

Miami

 0

 1

 0

 3

Oakland

 5

 2

 2

 0

 9

 

Michigan State

 1

 4

 0

 6

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 3, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

11am Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

12:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

I.U.P.

 1

 2

 0

 6

 

Wagner

 1

 2

 0

 0

 3

Stony Brook

 0

 1

 0

 

Liberty

 0

 0

 1

 0

 1

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

12:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

2pm Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Miami

 0

 1

 0

 0

 1

 

Siena

 1

 1

 5

 

 0

Penn State

 0

 1

 1

 0

 2

 

Indiana

 2

 2

 3

 

 1

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

3:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

3:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Davenport

 0

 0

 2

 0

 2

 

San Jose

 0

 1

 0

 1

Colorado State

 1

 0

 1

 1

 3

 

Michigan State

 5

 2

 5

0

 12

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

6:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

6:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Michigan

 4

 2

 4

 0

 10

 

Utah State

 0

 3

 0

 0

 3

Colorado

 2

 0

 1

 0

 3

 

Oakland

 1

 5

 2

 0

 8

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, March 4, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

11:30am Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

1:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Miami

 2

 1

 0

 4

 

Utah State

 1

 2

 2

 1

 6

San Jose

 0

 0

 1

 0

 1

 

Siena

 1

3

1

 0

5

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

1:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

2:30pm Rink#1

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Michigan

 0

 1

 1

 0

 2

 

Penn State

 3

 1

 0

 0

 4

I.U.P.

1

 1

 0

 1

 3

 

Michigan State

 0

 4

 0

 1

 5

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

4:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

4:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Wagner

 0

 2

 0

 0

 2

 

Colorado

 0

 1

 1

 0

 1

Davenport

 0

 2

 3

 0

 5

 

Stony Brook

 1

 1

 2

 0

 4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

7:15pm Rink#3

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

7:30pm Rink#2

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Liberty

 0

 0

 1

 0

 1

 

Indiana

 1

 0

 1

 0

 2

Colorado State

 1

 1

 2

 0

 4

 

Oakland

 1

 2

 0

 0

 3

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, March 5, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 Semi

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 Semi

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Oakland

 3

 0

 6

 

Wagner

 2

 0

 3

I.U.P.

 0

 0

 1

 

Michigan State

 3

 0

 6

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

Championship Game

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Oakland

 1

 1

 1

 0

 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Miahigan State

 1

 2

 0

 1

 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

ACHA All-Tournament Team

 

MVP

F-Marco Trevino #26   Michigan State University

 

 

FIRST TEAM

 

F-Will McMahon #18 Oakland University  

F-Marco Trevino #26   Michigan State University

F-Ron Kolito        #29    Oakland University

D-Dale Swims      #7      Michigan State University

D-Jordan Haines   #6     Indiana University of Pennsylvania

G-Adam Curry     #31    Indiana University of Pennsylvania

 

SECOND TEAM

 

F-Ryan Anderson #18 University of Michigan

F-Brandon Lipari #10   Michigan State university

F-Aaron Burrell    #11   Utah State University

D-Jesse Muro       #51   Stony Brook

D-Jamie Gardner #10    Wagner College

G-Chris Joswiak   #1     Oakland University

 

HONORABLE MENTION

G-Ben Morris      #37    Wagner College

G-Dalton Stoltz   #33    Liberty University

G-Dan Koletsky #30    Penn State University

D-Sean Slack      #15     University of Colorado

D-BJ Belliotti      #7       Oakland University

D-Chris Hau        #8      Colorado State University

D-Tim Stiller      #27     Colorado State University

F-Dayne Gluting #20    Wagner College

F-Vincent Jalaba #10    Oakland University

F-Dan Olesky     #15     Oakland University

F-Jim Stephenson #28 Michigan State University

F-Nick Thiros       #9     Utah State University

F-Peter Johnson   #23    Indiana University                               

 

National Tournament from 2004 Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2003-2004 ACHA DII National Tournament will be hosted March 3-4-5-6, 2004 by University of Maryland. For more information go to  tournament page at:  National Tournament Website for results and details.Congratulations to

Oakland University

2003-2004 National Champion

 

Tournament MVP Will McMahon #18 OaklandAll Tournament Team

1st TeamF-Will McMahon #18 Oakland

F-Ryan Tocicki #9 Penn State

F-Justin McDermitt #10 New York U.

D-Jesse Muro #51 Stony Brook

D-Karl Borgquist #6 Oakland

G-Brian Kenney #33 New York U.2nd TeamF-Matt Weindell #9 New York U.

F-Ryan Teasdale #23 Oakland

F-Jason Keene #9 Michigan State

D-Sean Slack #15 Colorado

D-John Uz #5 Davenport

G-Dan Koletsky #30 Penn StateHonorable MentionG-Jason Milke #1 Maryland

F-Kelley Coyle #11 Stony Brook

F-Josh Hutchenson #15 IUP

F-Ron Kolito #29 Oakland

F-Marc Lira #11 Davenport

D-Joe Komorowski #11 Colorado State

 

Pool Play Stats results on Tournament Page

A(Penn State 3-0)(Miami 2-1)(Colorado State 1-2)(Central Mich 0-3)

B(Oakland 3-0)(Colorado 2-1)(Indiana 1-2)(Siena 0-3)

C(NYU 3-0)(Davenport 2-1)(Utah State 1-2)(Maryland 0-3)

D(Stony Brook 3-0)(Michigan State 2-1)(IUP 1-2)(USC 0-3)

 

Northeast Region won 10 lost 5

Central Region won 9 lost 5

Southeast won 4 lost 8

West won 4 lost 8

 

OT Games, all ended in first ot.

Penn State 4, Miami 3    DAY ONE

Oakland 3, Siena 2   DAY ONE

Colorado 5, Indiana 4   DAY ONE

NYU 1, Penn State 0   SEMI FINAL #1

Oakland 4, Stony Brook 3    SEMI FINAL #2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Michigan State

1

0

0

 

1

 

Penn State

1

2

0

1

4

Stony Brook

0

4

2

 

6

 

Miami

1

1

1

0

3

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Indiana

2

2

0

0

4

 

Siena

0

2

0

0

2

Colorado

0

1

3

1

5

 

Oakland

1

0

1

1

3

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Utah State

1

0

0

 

1

 

Southern Cal

0

0

1

 

1

Davenport

1

1

2

 

4

 

IUP

4

4

1

 

9

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Central Mich.

1

1

0

 

2

 

Maryland

0

1

2

 

3

Colorado St.

1

2

1

 

4

 

NYU

1

0

5

 

6

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 4, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Southern Cal

0

0

0

 

0

 

Siena

0

0

0

 

0

Stony Brook

2

6

2

 

10

 

Colorado

2

3

2

 

7

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Penn State

3

1

0

 

4

 

Utah State

0

1

1

 

2

Colorado St.

0

1

1

 

2

 

NYU

3

2

1

 

6

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Central Mich.

2

1

0

 

3

 

Indiana

0

1

1

 

2

Miami

1

1

3

 

5

 

Oakland

2

2

0

 

4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Michigan State

1

2

2

 

5

 

Maryland

0

0

0

 

0

IUP

0

2

1

 

3

 

Davenport

1

2

1

 

4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, March 5, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Siena

0

0

1

 

1

 

Central Mich.

0

0

2

 

2

Indiana

1

2

3

 

6

 

Penn State

1

1

1

 

3

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Colorado

2

1

0

 

3

 

Miami

1

3

3

 

7

Oakland

4

4

1

 

9

 

Colorado St.

2

3

1

 

6

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Davenport

1

0

2

 

3

 

Stony Brook

0

1

2

 

3

NYU

2

0

3

 

5

 

IUP

1

0

1

 

2

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Maryland

0

2

1

 

3

 

Southern Cal

0

0

1

 

1

Utah State

1

2

2

 

5

 

Michigan State

2

3

4

 

9

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, March 6, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

Penn State

0

0

0

0

0

 

Stonybrook

1

1

1

0

3

NYU

0

0

0

1

1

 

Oakland

1

2

0

1

4

Notes:

 

Notes:

 

 

 

 

Championship Game

 

1st

2nd

3rd

OT

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NYU

0

0

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oakland

1

4

0

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes: